Aprilia Max Biaggi leads World Superbike going into Misano Adriatico

World Superbike have completed six rounds: Phillip Island, Imola, Assen, Monza, Donington Park and Miller Motorsport. Looking back at Assen, Biaggi was leading the championship by just one point. Now with 6 rounds completed, Biaggi still leads but with 18 points advantage. Second position is still an open battle between Marco Melandri, Tom Sykes, Jonathan Rea and Carlos Checa.

This is how World Superbike started (looking at Phillip Island, Imola and Assen):

2012 World Superbike Phillip Island Imola Assen Rounds

Biaggi won Phillip Island race one and maintained Top 5 finishes in all 3 rounds while Checa won 3 races but had one DNF in Phillip Island. Sykes was in the championship fight but mixed results in a wet Assen dropped him far from the lead. After Assen, Melandri, Rea, Haslam and Guintoli were all very close in points with 66, 65, 58 and 66 respectively. Actually Sylvain Guintoli was the best scorer in Assen claiming 45 points over that weekend!

In the next 3 rounds: Monza, Donington Park and Miller Motorsports, Biaggi continued with Top 5 finishes in all races including a second place at Donington Park. Checa had 2 DNFs (Donington and Miller) while Sykes managed to score in all races including third place finishes in both races at Donington Park. Melandri and Rea scored the most points in these 3 rounds, 76 points each and catching up Sykes in the standings and relegating Checa to fourth:

2012 World Superbike Monza Donington Miller Rounds

So! Biaggi with a clear lead in the Superbike Championship and 4 riders in the chase: Sykes, Melandri, Rea and Checa. Unfortunately, Haslam and Guintoli had mix results in the last 2 rounds and they both need to evaluate their chances in the next race at Misano Adriatico.

Comparing the points system with the Superbike Grand Prix Rankings: Sykes comes first thanks to his pole position skills (4 poles out of 6), Biaggi comes second with 90.91% Top 5 finishes and 117.27% race performance (always gaining race positions), Melandri comes third with 123% race performance. Completing the top 8: Rea, Checa, Haslam, Laverty and Guintoli. Eugene Laverty ranks very well due to his race performances (on average Laverty has gained 3 race positions per race!)

RankRiderPolesWinsPodiumsTop5PerformanceFinishedScore
1Tom Sykes66.679.0954.5572.7376.0090.91369.95
2Max Biaggi9.0945.4590.91117.27100.00362.72
3Marco Melandri18.1836.3654.55123.0090.91323.00
4Jonathan Rea18.1827.2763.64110.0090.91310.00
5Carlos Checa36.3645.4545.4590.0072.73289.99
6Leon Haslam36.3654.55106.0090.91287.82
7Eugene Laverty18.1845.45130.0081.82275.45
8Sylvain Guintoli16.6710.0030.0040.0073.7580.00250.42

We have not even reached the mid-point in the championship, so there is definetely more to come! We hope you enjoy the graphics format (not rocket science... we made good use of our Microsoft Excel skills... but the exercise helped in putting forward the specs for our future graph generator).

Stay tuned!

Posted on June 08, 2012

What do you think?

    • F1-Hamilton wrote on June 13, 2012:
    • Wow! Biaggi is really building a huge gap against his competitors, who could have thought? as he has not win as much races as Checa or poles positions as Sykes. Nice graphics!
    • Reply
    • Votes
    • 2
    • 0
    • Locomoto wrote on June 13, 2012:
    • Max Biaggi won both races at Misano Adriatico, now he leads with 38 points over Jonathan Rea... and 46 points over Tom Sykes. The Aprilia is now coming to terms with the competition and Biaggi is doing an excellent job in keep his title chances, he is doing wonders with the Aprilia!
    • Reply
    • Votes
    • 1
    • 0
    • Charles wrote on July 05, 2012:
    • If not for Valentino Rossi, Max Biaggi could have won many MotoGP championships... maybe it is time for Max to join the MotoGP Yamaha Factory Team? as teammate to Lorenzo? the magic couple?
    • Reply

Your Name:

Your Email Address (will not be published):

Enter your comments in the box below:
(Use letters, numbers and symbols . , : ? ! ( ) up to 2,000 characters max)